I've just given LostJimmy a poke to update his fantastic blog, which was a bit cheeky as I rarely bother with this one anymore, so here goes with a top ten of anything that I feel like...
10: Trainspotting (The film)- I just watched this for the first time in years the other night and thoroughly enjoyed it, even though it's not a patch on Irvine Welsh's incredible novel...
09: Amy MacDonald~Life in a Beautiful Life- Amy's second album is brilliant, she's a real Scottish rose but as a Rangers supporter will no doubt vote no in Septembers independence referendum!
08:JAWS Blu Ray- Bloody hell this is still brilliant and the highdef blu ray really enhances the watching and listening experience!
07: AKIRA ; Another top blu ray and a steal at £5.52 from amazon. I understand they are making a live action version, it had better have a huge budget and a brilliant director, it will need to be amazing to come close to this anime perfection!
06: Breaking Bad - A great TV series that everyone should see, watch a couple of episodes and you will become a hopeless addict!
05: Sony Experia - Not a bad wee phone but it gets on this list for the superb Walkman feature...sorry app, I can now take my favourite albums with me wherever I go and enjoy them while on long boring bus journeys!!!
04: Blue Oyster Cut ~ Some Enchanted Evening - After years of wearing me down my old chum Lost J has finally converted me to BOC, this is an incredible live album! Worth parting with cash for? You bet! Long live The Cult!!!
03: 3rd Rock from the Sun ~ Even after all these years this still stands up, it's still funny and brilliantly acted, what a cast!
02: The Big Bang Theory ~ Surely the best US sitcom of the 21st century!
01: Rainbow ~ Rising! This remains my favourite ever album of any genre and deserves to be in everyone's collection...honest it does ;-)
Whew!!! That was really quite easy ;-)
Phew quite a list!
ReplyDeleteMy Top Ten just reads thus...
1. BÖC - can't get enough of their back catalogue, never ever
2. Patti Smith - I'm reading Just Kids again and I'm in love with her all over again.
3. True Detective - this new tv series has my interest
4. Sons of Anarchy - anything with Ron Perlman in it and I'm there
5. H P Lovecraft - I still dip in and out of his better tales and hell I'm doing that today!
6. Leather, I just love to love Leather, is it a Metal thing?
7. Oblivion - I'm a big fan of this Tommy Cruise stuttering SF film, I just watched it again.
8. GENOCIDE nippon - mutterings of a new album gives me goosebumps, particularly as they played an instrumental at their last gig called "Jimmy's Song"!
9. Verdi - his operas give me goosebumps
10. Hellboy comics, always
I find I even enjoy some of Lovecraft's lesser works now, he captures the "weird" better than anyone!
ReplyDeleteA Gennocide nippon track named after their #1 fan is a great honour and surely the metal world waits with breath suitably baited for the possibility of a new album from Nippon's finest sons!
PS. Perhaps Clark Ashton Smith is the greatest Weird tale scribe. His ancient horrors really do give me the creeps!
ReplyDeleteAgreed on C Ashton Smith
ReplyDeleteKing of Yellow gets numerous mentions in the weird True Detective
ReplyDeleteLovecraft raved about the King in Yellow too, I just searched for it on amazon and it's free on the kindle so I will download it forthwith! I must check out True Detective, although it's a SKY series I have no doubt I will be able to access it's delights by nefarious means!
ReplyDelete